Playing with Straws (Part 2)

Hohoho, setiap menemukan ide-ide kegiatan yang menarik tapi super simple selalu membuat saya kegirangan. Salah satunya adalah ini. Jika kemarin saya sampai menggunakan solder untuk secara khusus menyiapkan lubang di wadah plastik, maka kali ini tidak perlu. Saya hanya perlu menyiapkan sebuah baskom, sebuah tempat kukusan pada rice cooker dan sedotan. Yah, sebut saja modifikasi atau pengembangan dari aktivitas dengan sedotan sebelumnya. Terinspirasinya dari seorang ibu dari preschooler lainnya.

image

image

Sensory Bin : Mung Beans

Skill sendok-menyendok atau dipping baru dikuasai Kaira (13m) akhir-akhir ini. Well, belum gitu dikuasai sih tapi mulai bisa lah. Ketika makan, Kaira mulai ikut mengambil sendok, mengambil makanannya lalu memasukkannya ke mulut. Yes, still messy of course, hahaha. Lalu karena di saat setelah mandi (saya mencuci baju & clodi Kaira sementara Kaira mainan air dengan mainan-mainan pantainya), beberapa hari lalu mulai menggunakan sendok mainannya untuk menciduk air dan memasukkannya ke dalam ember mainannya (mungkin mencontoh emaknya yang ketika mencuci menuang air dengan gayung dari bak ke ember), jadi lah di hari yang sama saya langsung dengan semangat menyediakan sensory bin berisi kacang ijo untuk Kaira. This activity doesn’t need preparation at all. Cukup tuang kacang ijo ke wadah lalu sediakan sendok dan ember mainannya deh.

image

Lalu tanpa diberi instruksi atau contoh, Kaira langsung menyendok kacang ijo nya ke dalam ember.

image

Terakhiran malah pake tangan aja masukinnya. From this activity babies can practice their skill in dipping, filling and emptying. We can also put other seeds as modification for next play and to make it more colourful too!

Egg Shell Sensory Activity

This super simple activity succesfully made my baby occupied for a while as I was still cooking in the kitchen. Well, of course since my 14 m.o baby still mouths almost everything so I let her play in the kitchen so I could still watch her not to eat the eggshell pieces.

image

Final result..

image

Super simple activity for her fine motor skill exercise.

PS. The shattered pieces of eggshells can be reused to fertilize the plants by scattering them to the ground. So lately I never put the eggshells into the garbage can anymore.

Playing With Straws

Well, setiap ada wadah bekas rasanya sayang banget saya buang. Jadi begitu dapet wadah plastik bekas beli bubur ikan beberapa minggu lalu, saya jadikan saja buat mainan Kaira. Terinspirasi dari situs Toddler Approved, maka saya jadikan mainan seperti di bawah ini.

image

Wadah yang diberi lubang dan sedotan

Jadi gampang aja persiapannya. Wadah plastik nya diberi lubang di bagian tutup (could be done with any possible ways, but I used soldering iron at that time) lalu sediakan beberapa sedotan (cut if necessary). Gampang kan? Hehe

image

Aktivitas ini bisa berguna untuk melatih fine motor skill nya, daya konsentrasi, dan juga koordinasi antara tangan dan mata. Sebenarnya pengennya sedotannya warna-warni gitu tapi stok nya di supermarket waktu itu cuma ada warna merah sih, hehe. Make it more colourful ya.

Baby’s Discovery Box

image

I think, playing discovery box is the most common and simple play for babies. And all babies must love doing this kind of activity. All of our babies must always empty the drawers or everything in a storage box, right? So, to make our baby occupied for a while, all we have to do is just put any random stuffs into an empty box. I put anything that I see seems interesting and haven’t seen by my baby before. Necklaces and bracelets (I am the collector of these two kinds of jeweleries so I have plenty of them), combs, brush (that’s used for make up), strings, cake molds, feeder, et cetera. I put them all in a box then gave it to baby K. Soon, she became busy taking out all of the stuffs one by one and observed it with big curiosity.

image

Exploring

This activity and other similar activities help her develop ideas onĀ  shapes, weight of different object, filling and emptying, colours, taste (she mouths some pieces), soft, hard, gravity and sound (when they dropped the things), texture, plus so much more. The activity also helps her developing motor skills in grasping, handling objects between two hands, hand eye coordination and more.

I think I’ll make other kinds of discovery boxes which is more specific and have theme. It’s really fun to see everytime our babies discovering something, isn’t it?

Her First Word?

I forgot when exactly Kaira started to talk. Well, “talk” in baby language which I’m pretty sure really sound like Tagalog language (hahaha), but she hadn’t understand yet the meaning, of course. She said “ma,ma” without referring me as “mama”. So, I think, her first word that she understands the meaning is the word “baba” which means “bye bye”. Baby K (13m) now says “baba” while waving her hands. We (Kaira’s parents) actually taught her saying “dadah” and wave goodbye. But she seems like “baba” more than “dadah”, following her favourite kid songs that sang by “Mothergoose Club”. I can’t wait to hear another words coming out from your mouth, baby..

DIY Tugging Box

Inspired from this blog, I made this tugging box for my baby K to play.

image

I’ve made this simple tugging box since a while ago and at first baby K didn’t really have interest. But lately she became interested playing this tugging box. Babies love to tug things right?

image

If you need to know how to make it, you can see the explanation in this blog. This activity can give many benefits so baby can learn about cause and effect, fine motor skill / hand-eye coordination, sensory experience, and exploration & investigation.

Coloured Ice Cubes

image

Di siang hari yang panas ditambah mati listrik pula, tampaknya momen yang pas untuk ajak anak bermain dengan es batu. Sebelumnya Kaira sudah pernah saya beri es batu di saat kegiatan mandi nya, tapi kali ini es batunya saya beri pewarna makanan, hehe.. Biasaaa, dapet ilham dari internet. Jadilah saya sediakan saja wadah berisi air bening dan se-tray es batu. Then, baby K started to play with the cubes.

image

Seru mengambil es batu dengan tangan. Lalu tanpa diperintahkan memasukkan satu-satu kembali ke wadah es batunya.

image

image

Lalu tepuk tangan hahaha..

image

Ini mainnya di garasi aja biar gausah pusing ngepel-ngepel or sediain alas handuk. Kaira bermain sampai semua es batu mencair lalu tidak berhenti sampai situ. Kaira lanjut asik mengeluarkan air dari wadah dengan satu tangannya. This activity is good for babies’ fine motoric and also hand eye coordination. What a simply fun activity :D.